Transport Commissioners

Print


Transport Commissioner is the Head of the Motor Vehicles Department.
 

Sl.NoNameFromTo
1Sri. T.C.S Pillai ICS01.07.195812.05.1960
2Sri. George Thomas ICS12.05.196026.12.1961
3Sri. C.Thomas IAS26.12.196102.061962
4Sri. P.S.Padmanabhan ICS02.06.196223.04.1963
5Sri. K.K.Ramankutty IAS23.04.196304.05.1964
6Sri. K.S.Menon IAS04.05.196418.05.1964
7Sri. T.S.Padmanabhan ICS18.05.196423.08.1967
8Sri. C.Thomas IAS23.08.196712.11.1969
9Sri. K.K.Ramankutty IAS12.11.196925.06.1971
10Sri. K.C.Sankaranarayanan IAS25.06.197101.03.1972
11Dr. C.R. Krishnamoorthy IAS01.03.197207.03.1974
12Sri. K.C.Sankaranarayanan IAS07.03.197417.05.1974
13Sri. G.Bhaskaran Nair IAS17.05.197414.12.1976
14Sri. C.K.Kochukoshy IAS14.12.197607.03.1977
15Sri. K.C.Sankaranarayanan IAS07.03197716.08.1979
16Sri. K.V.Ramakrishna Iyyer IAS16.08.197912.01.1981
17Sri. N.Gopalakrishnan Nair IAS13.01.198101.04.1981
18Sri.Mahabala Rao IAS01.04.198112.021982
19Sri. N.Gopalakrishnan Nair IAS12.02.198224.03.1982
20Sri. C.P.Nair IAS24.03.198231.03.1982
21Sri. K.V.Vidhyadharan IAS01.04.198231.01.1988
22Sri. G.Gopalakrishna Pillai IAS24.03.198827.05.1988
23Sri. N.Krishnan Niar IAS28.05.198817.07.1989
24Sri. G.Gopalakrishna Pillai IAS17.07.198902.09.1991
25Dr. D.Babu Paul IAS02.09.199126.09.1991
26Sri. Mohammed Riazuddin IAS26.09.199130.04.1992
27Dr. D.Babu Paul IAS30.04.199201.10.1992
28Sri. R.B.Pathak IAS01.10.199211.11.1992
29Sri. K.Mohanachandran IAS16.11.199209.12.1992
30Sri. V.V.Vijayan IAS09.12.199228.02.1994
31Sri. T.N.Jayachandran IAS28.02.199430.06.1994
32Dr. D.Babu Paul IAS01.07.199412.10.1995
33Sri. M.G.K.Moorthy12.10.199509.11.1995
34Sri. C.Ramachandran IAS09.11.199501.06.1996
35Sri. Mathew C. Kunnunkal IAS01.06.199619.06.1996
36Dr. D.Babu Paul IAS19.06.199618.11.1996
37Sri. R.B.Pathak IAS18.11.199631.12.1996
38Sri. K.Mohandas IAS18.01.199707.05.1997
39Sri. Mohammed Riazuddin IAS08.05.199718.08.1997
40Sri. P.R.Chandran IPS18.08.199727.04.1998
41Sri. K.J.Joseph IPS27.04.199822.01.1999
42Sri. S.Pulikesi IPS23.01.199908.10.1999
43Sri. K.J.Alphonse IAS08.10.199915.05.2000
44Sri. K.P.Somarajan IPS (in charge)15.05.200009.04.2001
45Sri. K.P.Somarajan IPS (ADGP)09.04.200111.10.2004
46Sri. Raman Sreevastava IPS (ADGP)11.10.200403.02.2005
47Sri. P.ChandraSekharan IPS (IG)07.02.200506.08.2006
48Sri. Ramesh Chandra Bhanu IPS (ADGP)07.08.200608.01.2008
49Sri. S.AananthaKrishnan IPS (Addl TC, in charge) (IG)08.01.200819.06.2009
50Sri. Premshanker IPS (DGP)19.06.200906.04.2010
51Sri. V.P. Joy, IAS Secretary, Transport (Addl charge)06.04.201006.09.2010
52Sri. T.P. Senkumar, IPS06.09.201009.01.2012
53Sri. A. Hemachandran, IPS09.01.201224.04.2012
54Sri. K.S. Balasubramanian, IPS25.04.201230.08.2012
55Sri. P. Vijayanand, IPS12.09.201207.06.2013
56Sri. Rishiraj Singh, IPS07.06.201319.06.2014
57Sri. Said Mohammed C M, JTC (Full additional charge)20.06.201409.07.2014
58Ms. R. Sreelekha, IPS10.07.201409.09.2015
59Sri. Tomin J Thachankary, IPS11.09.201522.08.2016
60Sri. S.Aananthakrishnan IPS22.08.201631.07.2017
61Sri Anil Kant IPS01.08.2017